Versions Compared
[…] In 2005, Civil Code section 1798.85 was enacted protecting the confidentiality of social security numbers. Persons and entities, including post-secondary educational institutions, could no longer use social security numbers on student identification cards, post social security numbers, require students to transmit his or her social security number over the Internet unless specified security precautions have been taken, or require a student to use his or her social security number to access a web site unless an authentication device is also required to access the web site. (Civ. Code, § 1798.85(a), [partial list].) However, the statute specifically allowed the “collection, use or release of a social security number as required by state or federal law or the use of a social security number for internal verification or administrative purposes.” (Civ. Code, § 1798.85(b).) Thus, Civil Code section 1798.85 does not preclude colleges from collecting social security numbers or providing them to the IRS for the purposes of complying with the requirements of part 26 of the Code of Federal Regulations, section 1.6050S-1 et seq.


FERPA