Versions Compared
[…] The Hope Scholarship Credit can be claimed for specified education expenses incurred by the taxpayer, the taxpayer’s spouse, or the taxpayer’s dependent. (26 U.S.C. § 25A(b).)

Institutions must MUST do the following:

In 2002, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) adopted regulations (effective December 31, 2003) requiring eligible educational institutions that enroll any individual for any academic period to:

...

Penalties resulting from a failure by the institution to provide a correct TIN can be waived if the failure is “due to reasonable cause.” (26 C.F.R. § 1.6050S-1(e)(3).) An institution can establish reasonable cause if “the failure arose from events beyond the institution’s [...] control, such as failure of the individual to furnish a correct TIN. However the institution [...] must establish that it acted in a responsible manner both before and after the failure.” (26 C.F.R. § 1.6050S-1(e)(3)(i).)

Info

(See also, Reasonable Cause Regulations and Requirements for Missing and Incorrect Name/TINs, - Department of the Treasury, Internal Revenue Services, Publication 1586, Rev. June 2012, http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p1586.pdf

...